Who we are

This is the Privacy Policy of the SMMR Champions who are working on behalf of NERC and ESRC to deliver the Sustainable Management of UK Marine Resources (SMMR) Programme. 

This Privacy Policy explains how we collect and use Personal Data or information about you, in accordance with the EU General Data Protection Regulation 2016/679 (GDPR) and laws implementing or supplementing the GDPR in the UK such as the Data Protection Act 2018.

What Personal Data do we collect about you?

The exact information we will request from you will depend on our relationship with you and/or the services or assistance you ask us to provide to you.

Personal Data that we collect about you will usually be provided to us by you, for instance by completing the contact form via our website.

The information we may collect will usually comprise some or all of the following: your name, address, telephone number, e-mail address and IP address.

If you do not provide the information we ask for, we may not be able to process your request or sign you up for a particular event.

How do we use your Personal Data?

The way we use your Personal Data will depend on your relationship with us. Commonly we will use your Personal Data in the ways set out below, according to circumstances:

Sharing your Personal Data

We will treat your contact with us as confidential.  We will never pass your details on to any third parties for marketing or sales purposes.

Should you book to attend a SMMR event, such as a conference or workshop there may be occasions where your name will require to be shared with the hosting venue, or a third party assisting us in delivering the event, as part of a delegate list.

There may be occasions where your details are processed by companies or organisations that are providing services on our behalf. When we share Personal Data with external third parties, we only share such information strictly required for the specific purposes and take reasonable steps to ensure recipients shall only process the disclosed Personal Data in accordance with those purposes.

We may also be required by law to share Personal Data with statutory or regulatory authorities to comply with statutory obligations. Such organisations include the Health & Safety Executive, Disclosure Scotland, and Police Scotland and other public bodies for the purposes of safeguarding children, or the prevention or detection of crime. We may also share Personal Data with professional and legal advisors for the purpose of obtaining advice.

The SMMR Champions will use Mailchimp as its marketing platform which includes an email newsletter service. Mailchimp’s own privacy policy can be accessed here

The SMMR Champions use Zoom video conferencing technology to host event webinars and allow access to webinars. Zoom’s own privacy policy can be accessed here.

How long will you keep my Personal Data?

We will retain your Personal Data for no longer than is necessary for the purposes of its use, taking into consideration any regulatory record keeping requirements. We carry out periodic deletion/anonymization of data the retention period of which has expired and/or when the need to continue holding such data is no longer necessary.

Using our website

You can visit and browse our website without providing any Personal Data.

You may choose to submit your Personal Data by contacting us through our website contact form. In such instances we will only process your Personal Data for the purpose of responding to your request and for no other purpose, without your prior consent.

Please note that this Privacy Policy applies to our website and not to the websites of other organisations to which we may provide links. We are not responsible for the information notices/privacy policies, terms and conditions or practices of such third party sites and you should make your own enquiries in respect of any or each of them.

What security will exist?

We are committed to protecting the privacy and confidentiality of your Personal Data. We use appropriate standards of technology and operational security to protect Personal Data including a Secure Server and network firewall connection. Operationally, access to Personal Data is restricted to authorised personnel who are under a duty to maintain the confidentiality and security of such information.

Internet and Data Storage

The Internet is inherently insecure. Personal Data submitted by means of the Internet may be vulnerable to unauthorised access by third parties. Submission of Personal Data using the Internet is at your own risk. We will take reasonable and appropriate technical measures to ensure that your Personal Data is stored in a secure manner. However, we shall have no liability for disclosure of data due to errors in transmission or the fraudulent, negligent or other illegal acts of a third party, such as ‘Hacking’. Any transmission of Personal Data on or through the use of our website is at your own risk.

Cookies

‘Cookies’ are small pieces of information that are stored by your browser on the hard drive of your computer, tablet or mobile phone. Like many websites, cookies may be sent to your browser and placed on your device during the course of visiting this site, if your browser’s settings allow it.

A website can only access the cookies it sends to you, not cookies placed on your device by other websites.

We use cookies to:

Third party cookies

On some web pages there are third party cookies. These cookies are from embedded content from social media sites such as Twitter. Where social media buttons or content are present on our web pages, you may be presented with cookies from those third party websites. SMMR does not exercise control over how these third party cookies are set and what data is collected.

Your rights

Access to your information – You have the right to request a copy of the Personal Data about you that we hold. 

Correcting your information – We want to make sure that your Personal Data is accurate, complete and up to date and you may ask us to correct any Personal Data about you that you believe does not meet these standards.

Deletion of your informationYou have the right to ask us to delete Personal Data about you when:

Objecting to how we may use your Data – You have the right at any time to require us to stop using your Personal Data for direct marketing purposes. In addition, where we use your Personal Data to perform tasks carried out in the public interest then, if you ask us to, we will stop using that Personal Data unless there are overriding legitimate grounds to continue.

Restricting how we may use your Data – In some cases, you may ask us to restrict how we use your Personal Data.  This right might apply, for example, where we are checking the accuracy of Personal Data about you that we hold or assessing the validity of any objection you have made to our use of your Data. The right might also apply where this is no longer a basis for using your Personal Data but you don’t want us to delete the Data.  Where this right is validly exercised, we may only use the relevant Personal Data with your consent, for legal claims or where there are other public interest grounds to do so.  Where we use your Personal Data with your consent you may withdraw that consent at any time and we will stop using your Personal Data for the purpose(s) for which consent was given.

Please contact us in any of the ways set out in the Contact section if you wish to exercise any of these rights.

Changes to our Privacy Policy

We keep this Privacy Policy under regular review and will place any updates on this website. 

Paper copies of the Privacy Policy may also be obtained by contacting us via the website Contact Form.

Contact and Complaints

If you need to contact us or have a complaint please e-mail smmruk@standrews.ac.uk or write to SMMR UK Champions (Prof David Paterson & Dr Mark James), c/o Scottish Oceans Institute, East Sands, St Andrews, Fife KY16 8LB.

We seek to resolve directly all complaints about how we handle Personal Data but you also have the right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner’s Office, whose contact details are as follows:

Address: Information Commissioner’s Office, Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, Cheshire, SK9 5AF

Phone: 0303 123 1113 (local rate) or 01625 545 745

Website: https://ico.org.uk/concerns

The SMMR call is now open.

Read More